TSU-Hyundai won the final series of A League and gained the Super League ticket
TSU-Hyundai is the owner of the Super League ticket. The team trained by Nikoloz Cherqezishvili and Irakli Dzidziguri defeated Titebi 68:60 in the 4th match of the final series and became a winner. The unified team of Tbilisi State University and Hyundai Auto Georgia managed to gain the decisive victory in a very tense battle and will play in the Super League in 2018-2019.
Titebi still have a chance to move to the Super League. They will play the qualifying series against the team, which takes the last place in the Super League regular championship. The series will last until  two victories and the matches will be held on May 3 and 5.
As for the decisive match of the A League, it was very tense. The meeting was going on with transitional advantage. However, TSU-Hyundai managed to gain the leadership in the final minutes. They played confidently, without mistakes and won with 8-points difference – 68:60.
Stanoje Knezevic led the winners with 24 points and 11 rebounds. Sandro Sanadze scored 18 points. Daniel Williams accumulated 10 points. Christopher Andersson had 11 rebounds, 7 assists and 4 points. Rashad Ransom was the most effective with 19 points and 8 rebounds in Titebi. Antwan Space scored 17 points and 8 rebounds. Beso Lejava accumulated 10 rebounds and 5 assists.
The members of TSU-Hyundai have been awarded with special medallions by the president of the Basketball Federation – Paata Guraspauli and the board member Vladimer Dzidziguri. A League champions board was given to TSU-Hyundai Captain – David Apkhazava.
Nikoloz Cherqezishvili – TSU-Hyundai head coach:
“We had to overcome important psychological barriers today. There were more experienced players in the opposing team, Lezhava was a member of the national team for many years, accordingly, it was hard to play against him. Despite all, fortunately, we managed to win.”
Sandro Sanadze – player:
“The series came out to be pretty tense. We won 3:1. We lost the third game probably due to the fact that we did not play with the enough effort and energy. But I think we have done everything for the 4th game and we have achieved our goal.”