Vera gained the Superleague ticket
Basketball club Vera will play in the Superleague! The team trained by Milos Pajic defeated CIU in the 4th match of the final series 81:70 (series – 3:1) and gained a ticket for 2019-2020 Superleague season. Vera, who won starting matches of the series 56:53 and 72:67 and advanced 2:0, lost the prevous match by 11 points. However, Vera played perfectly today, especially in the last quarter and thanks to the accuracy, they gained a deserved victory.
CIU also fought very well. Despite the fact that they were losing 0:2 in the series, they reduced this score first and remained chances until the end today. Almost the whole match was equal. Vera only managed to gain an important advantage in the middle of the final period (10 points). After that, they started to remain the leadership and managed to keep it until the end.
Vera won thanks to the team game and a balanced roster. 6 of their players scored more than 10 points, while only two players managed to do it in CIU – Andre walker scored 27 points and Wendell Lewis scored 11. Ivan Sycic led the winners with 16 points and 9 rebounds. Bryson Scot collected 15 points. A captain – Vakhtang Qadaria, Davit Maisuradze and Givi Baqradze had 12-12 points each. Brandon Slay scored 11 points and 7 assists.
The President of the Georgian Basketball National Federation – Paata Guraspauli and the Vice-President – Vladimer Boisa awarded the winners with symbolic medallions. A captain – Vakhtang Qadaria was awarded with a special prize intended for A league champions.
CIU, defeated in the final series, continues the season. they still have a chance to go to the Superleague. Tomorrow, on April 20, in the final tour matches there will be revealed the team who will take the 9th place . CIU will held the qualifying series with them. The series will continue until 3 victories.