The Players Development League started at the Olympic Palace
The Players Development League has started at the Olympic Palace with 11 teams competing by the names of the Super League teams. This is a new project of the Basketball National  Federation that will become traditional and its goal is to promote young basketball players and develop this sport.
To participate in the league, the players registered on the federation’s website, after which the coaches of the 11 teams participating in the league selected a total of 165 players.  The selection process was conducted online through ZOOM (which was broadcast LIVE on the federation’s website and Facebook page) and each team was staffed with 15 players.
Players League teams are divided into two subgroups. The teams in each group will play 1 round, after which the 2-2 best team of the groups will advance to the semifinals. Both the semi-final and the final will be one-match sessions. The Players Development League will feature a distinguished coach, a best five and a top player.
The main goal of the Players Development League is for players and coaches to be able to represent themselves and collaborate with clubs. Participating in the league is a good opportunity for pre-season training for players, and for coaches and club management to observe and select basketball players.
10 teams played in the first round of the group stage. Only Kutaisi rested. Spectators were not allowed in the hall to prevent Coronavirus infection. Attendance at the games was only permitted for coaches and members of teams participating in the league, with appropriate regulations.
Get acquainted with the results and statistics of 5 matches in the first round: