Dinamo and Tskhum-Apkhazeti are leading in the Players Development League
The 3rd round of the Players Development League was held, after which the favorites in the groups became even clearer. 2 teams remained undefeated – Dinamo and Tskhum-Apkhazeti. Mgzavrebi suffered their first defeat today against basketball club Olimpi.
Kutaisi-Cactus       81:60
Kutaisi team has gathered an interesting team for the Development League. This also appeared in the match with Cactus. Luka Maziashvili contributed 17 points to the victory.  Tariel Arabuli had 16 points and 11 rebounds, while Nikoloz Soselia scored 15 points.
Three players led Cactus: Valeri Shurgaia, Beka Lomashvili and Irakli Glunchadze scored 11-11 points each.
Titebi-Vera      64:61
In the tense battle, Titebi beat Vera by three points. The teams met the last minute with an equal score – 59:59. Lasha Dolidze’s two-pointer and Nika Gurgenidze’s exact free-throw were decisive, after which Titebi became inaccessible for Vera. Sandro Jorbenadze of Titebi became a top scorer of the match with 20 points. Giorgi Tskhovrebovi scored the most in Vera – 13 points.
Batumi-Rustavi        96:98
The confrontation between “Batumi” and “Rustavi” had an amazing finale. A minute and a half before the final siren, Batumians won 96: 91. In the remaining time, Rustavi showed great accuracy, first Zurab Vashakidze scored a three-pointer, then – Guga Patashuri scored a two-pointer and 15 seconds before the end of the match, Vakhtang Gaprindashvili brought victory to Rustavi with a two pointer. Batumian Giorgi Dekanoidze scored 18 points, Dachi Dvalidze had 15. Guga Patashuri collected 24 points in Rustavi. Vakhtang Gaprindashvili scored 17 points and 9 assists. Zurab Vashakidze had – 16 and Anzor Nadiradze made a double-double: 22 points and 12 rebounds.
TSU-Dinamo      61:88
Dinamo gained the advantage from the beginning and finally won convincingly. Coach Jolivet Tujan let the leader Luka Bulashvili rest and in his absence, Vladimer Tavakarashvili became a top scorer (21 points). Irakli Kiladze had 15 points.
Archil Puluzashvili led TSU with 20 points and 8 rebounds.
Olimpi-Mgzavrebi       92:77
Olimpi held the second half especially well and took one step towards the playoffs. Let us remind you that four teams are fighting for two places from Group B – Olimpi, Rustavi, Mgzavrebi and Dinamo. The first two have one loss each, Dinamo is still undefeated.
The victory of Olimpi was conditioned by the effective game of Luka Kalatozishvili, who scored 18 points and 17 rebounds. Giorgi Tsintsadze, the player of the Georgian national team, approached the triple double – 21 points, 11 assists, 7 rebounds.