13th tour of the Superleague ended today in Batumi with a very principle match. Batumi and Titebi played against each other, they are neigbhors in the lower part of the standings and each of them had 4-4 victories in the previous 12 tours. These teams are fighting to stay in the Superleague. Let us remind you, that the team, which takes the last place will play in A-League in the next season, as for the team, which takes the 9th place, they will have to play a qualifying round against A-League finalist.
For the analyzed reasons above, the results of this match was of great importance for both teams. The winner would take a huge step for staying in the Superleague.
Titebi won the match, getting above mentioned bonus. The team trained by Lasha Gamkrelidze was more mobilized and concentrated. After winning the first period 21:18, Tbilisian team won the second quarter 26:18.
Titebi went to the big break with 11-points leadership. They continued stabil game in the second half too and eventually, gained the victory without difficulties.
Titebi won by 10 points and took 7th place in the standings. Giorgi Sharabidze led the winners with 19 points and 13 rebounds. Kashim Ransom scored double-double 19 points and 10 rebounds. Joel Almeida had 15 points. Luke Moyer collected 14 points, while Ilia Londaridze scored 13. Kasey Shepherd was the most effective with 20 points, 8 rebounds and 8 assists. Spencer Collins scored 24 points.
Batumi, as well as Cactus, has 4 victories after 13 tours. 14th tour matches will be held on March 20, 22 and 23.