Batumi defeated Delta in Tbilisi
14th tour of the Superleague is over. Delta hosted Batumi at Tbilisi Olympic Palace and lost in a very tense battle – 70:78.this victory was of great importance for Adjarian team. They are fighting to stay in the Superleague and their main goal is to get between the best 8 teams. Thanks to this win, Batumians upgraded in the standings and they are on 7-8th places now.
As for match, it turned out quite interesting. Batumians gained leadership from the beginning and were winning by 15 points at the end of the first period. However, they just had 8 points advantage for the second period already – 21:13. Delta improved the game in the second quarter and reduced the difference to 3 points for the big break.
The fight was equal in the third period. The team trained by Leqso Lapanashvili managed to catch up with Batumians and even lead several times. But Batumi tied the game and their advantage reached to more than 10 points in the final period.
Although Delta didn’t give up and reduced the difference to 3 points again, they couldn’t achieve the result eventually. Kasey Shepherd led the winners with 24 points, 8 rebounds and 4 steals. Avtandil Lominashvili and Stefan Andrejevic scored 12-12 points each. Spencer Collins collected 10 points. Eric Nottage was the most effective with 24 points in Delta. Otar Pkhakadze scored 19 points.
The next round matches will be held on March 27, 28 and 29 in Tbilisi, Batumi and Rustavi.