"Delta" became champion of Georgia in Kutaisi!
Basketball club “Delta” is the champion of Georgia. The team trained by Lekso Lapanashvili and Davit Artsividze won Superfinal match in Kutaisi, under the pressure of local team and fans. Delta got the most important title of the country in its short history of existence.
Delta was created three years ago and came from “A” League to Super League last year. In last year’s debut season, they took the 8th place in the regular championship and lost the quarterfinal series against Kutaisi. But Delta did its best in this season. In the beginning of the season, they won the Dudu Dadiani Memorial and today they have won the Cup in Kutaisi.
The score was 2:2 in the final series and the winner of the 5th and decisive match would be the champion.Kutaisians lacked some of the leading players – Levan Patsatsia, De Juan Wright and Terrens Thompson in the most principal match of the season. However, they have won 2 matches of the final series without them and were hosting the 5th match.
Match has started verywell for the hosts. Kutaisians advanced 12:4 in the beginning, however, Delta managed to tie the game. The score became equal soon, Kutaisi had one-point lead after the first period – 24:23. Match continued equally from the second period as well. Leader used to change several times. Kutaisians was mostly leading, but with a small difference.
Kutaisi was winning by 3 points for the big break, but then the guests managed to change the situation thanks to good defensive tachtic and effective long range shoots of Artem Shvets and Saba Lobjanidze. Delta couldn’t gain a huge advantage, but had 5-points lead before the final period – 62:57.
Final quarter was the decisive one. The difference was 2-4 points mostly. One of the most important moments occurred 1 minut before the final siren, when Otar Pkhakadze scored a 3-pointer and Delta advanced 81:76. Jonathan Lee reduced the difference to 3 points after accurate free-throws, but thanks to Saba Lobjanidze and Beqa Beqauri’s effective play, Delta managed to get the winning points. eventually, Delta won 82:78 and won the title of the champion.
Saba Lobjanidze led the winners with 25 points. Artem Shvets collected 19 points so that he only missed a single three-pointer. Beqa Beqauri scored 11 points and 10 rebounds. Akaki Dvalishvili was the most effective with 26 points and 15 rebounds in Kutaisi. Giorgi Barbaqadze scored 17 points. Jonathan Lee had 15 points, 8 assists and 5 rebounds.
Awarding ceremony was held after the match. Veteran basketball player- Givi Bitchiashvili and Head of the Competition Department of Georgian Basketball Federation – Zviad Kotrikadze awarded Kutaisians with silver medals. As for the champion – Delta, they were awarded by the President of the federation – Paata Guraspauli and Secretary General – Giorgi Qartvelishvili. Leqso Lapanashvili became the best coach of the season. He was given the prize of Giorgi Avalishvili. The captain of the winner team- Zviad Antadze was awarded with the Champions Cup by the President – Paata Guraspauli.
The most valuable player (MVP) of the season 2018-2019 was revealed after the survey. Adrian Bowie got this title. Traditionally, Journalists, coaches of the Superleague teams and Commisioners took part in the survey.