Dinamo defeated Olimpi 100:90
Dinamo and Olimpi played in the third match of the first round of the Superleague. Dinamo, trained by Muhammed Tachi, opened this season with the victory. By the merit of well-thoughtout game, Dinamo achieved its goal and eventually, won 100:90.
Match started and finished wit the advantage of Dinamo. Despite this fact, the victory didn’t come easily to Tachi’s team.
Purposive and stubborn Olympians aggravated the situation with the lead of Revaz Rogava in the 4th period, when they reduced the difference to 2 points, 2 minutes before the final siren. Even the slightest carelessness could have cost the Dinamo players a fortune and the solid advantage they had throughout the game would be thrown into the water.
However, Olympians missed some very important balls in the decisive moment, after which the fate of the match was decided in favor of Dinamo. Tyler Williams led the winners with 25 points and 6 assists. Cedric Council scored 21 points and 11 rebounds. Luka Bulashvili contributed 19 points and 5 assists. Davit Rogava was the most effective with 35 points in Olimpi. Kory Holden collected 17 points. Akiean Frederick scored 16 points.
The next match of the first round will be held on October 16, 14:00, between TSU and Batumi.