The next round of the Super League started today in Kutaisi, where Dinamo, who’s fighting to stay in the Super League, came to play. Dinamo was on the 10th place before this match. The team coached by Muhammed Tachi needed a victory like air and achieved the set goal, in which the merit of the young Vladimer Tavakarashvili is great.
Kutaisi team did not have a minute break and in the remaining 13 seconds, so they first transferred the ball to the half of Dinamo and then managed to shoot an equalizing three-pointer, which missed the point and Tbilisi team gained a very important victory.
Luka Bulashvili led the winners with 18 points. Michael Edwards scored 16 points and 6 rebounds. Nika Darbaidze and Alonzo Walker had 13-13 points each. Ilia Londaridze was the most effective in Kutaisi, holding the best match in the current season. His 31 points and 10 rebounds lost their lightning on the background of Kutaisi’s defeat. Joel Almeida scored 20 points. Akaki Dvalishvili had 13.
The next match of the Super League will be held on March 29, at the Olympic Palace between Titebi and Olimpi.