Dinamo beats kutaisi 84:76
The super league draw was renewed after the FIBA window. One of the 2 matches, which was scheduled in the Tbilisi Olympic Palace, is already over. The game between the last season’s finalists – Dinamo and Kutaisi, was quite interesting. The first period ended with Dinamo’s slight advantage – 28:26. Kutaisi took a 7-point lead after two periods 47-40.
From the beginning of the second half Dinamo tied the game. With a good defense and productive offenses, they won the 3rd period 63:57 and finally picked up their 6th victory.
Levan Patsatsia led the winners with 25 points.  Mikheil  Berishvli added 12 points and 6 rebounds. The most effective player from Kutaisi was Dejuan Wright with 17 points. Jonathan Lee scored 14 points.Mgzavrebi and Cactus will play in today’s second match.
Irakli Khoshtaria – Dinamo head coach
“I can not say that we played well. At this stage, the result is more important than the quality of the game for us. But, we will try better in the future and I hope, other teams will too. We have the last game left in the Fiba Europe Cups and afterwards we will have a full concentration on the Super League.”
Kote Tughushi – Kutaisi head coach
“It was a difficult game, and after a 3-week break, several players were missing because they were in the national team. Probably, we did not prepare properly for today’s match, but nevertheless, it was an interesting game. We fought till the end, but we made mistakes, especially at the beginning of the 3rd period. Dinamo is a very strong team. We have to start from the beginning, so the next tour begins and all the games are important.”