Cactus won in Kutaisi and reached the Super League playoffs
Another team was added to the playoff list of the Super League: Cactus, coached by Archil Zhghenti, defeated the local team in Kutaisi – 83:78 (Statistics) and guaranteed a place in the playoffs. Cactus has one more game left in the regular season and it will then be clear which place they will eventually occupy in the 8 teams that will play in the playoffs.
Let us remind you that 3 teams have had guaranteed places in the playoffs so far: Rustavi, Kutaisi and Tskhum-Apkhazeti. Kutaisi coached by Kote Tughushi played without 3 legionnaires: De Juan Wright, Kaheem Ransom and Luke Moyer weren’t able to help the team in recent matches.  Besides, Levan Grdzelidze did not play in Imereti club either.
The match started with a solid advantage of Cactus. After the first period, Zhgenti’s team was winning by 13 points. Fast and, most importantly, effective game allowed the Tbilisi team to be comfortable. Cactus maintained the lead throughout the game. In the last minutes, the hosts managed to reduce the gap, but they had neither the time nor the strength to win the game.
Sandro Sanadze led the winners with 24 points. Samajae Haynes-Jones scored 19 points and 6 assists. Levan Maskhulia collected 15 points and 7 rebounds. Ilia Londaridze was the most effective in Kutaisi, scoring 18 points and 7 rebounds. Akaki Dvalishvili had 9 assists which is not typical for the center, he also scored 16 ponts and 6 rebounds. Giorgi Barbaqadze had 14 points.
The remaining 4 matches of this round of the regular season of the Super League will be held tomorrow, April 9, at the Tbilisi Olympic Palace.