Cactus continued the successful series in Batumi
One Super League match was held in Batumi today, where Cactus gained very important victory 77:69 against Batumi. On the other hand, Batumi lost for the 3rd time in a row.
At the beginning of the game Batumi took an advantage. After winning the first period with 7 points, the Batumians won another quarter  23:19 and advanced in the third one for 43:32. But, in the decisive moment, Cactus played perfectly in defense, and Batumi has made many mistakes so, Cactus won the final period 23:9.
Deandre Parks led the winners with 27 points, Terik Bridgeman scored 12 points and 13 rebounds, Davit Lomidze accumulated 11 points. Ishmael Hollis was the most effective from Batumi with 21 points, he scored 18 points in the first half. The Ukrainian legionary Leonid Stefanyshyn scored 15 points and Stefan Andrejevic had double double – 11 points and 13 rebounds.
Tomorrow, on December 20th, 3 matches of Super League will be held in Tbilisi Olympic Palace.
Lasha Ochkhikidze (coach of Batumi):
“We started well, but then we made mistakes  and lost the game. Cactus played perfectly and I want to congratulate them with a deserved victory.”
Archil Zhgenti (Cactus head coach):
“We played very badly with Batumi, but afterwards we strengthened and our team continues playing successfully. Batumi is a strong team and we are happy to be able to beat them. I congratulate our team on today’s victory and I hope  we will continue this way in the future.”