Mgzavrebi equalized the score, while Kutaisi advanced 2:0
Another matches of the Superleague quarterfinals were held in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. Mgzavrebi managed to mobilize after defeating against Batumi in the first match and equalized the score in the serie. Buba Berishvili’s team beat Batumi 75:64 and went to Batumi to hold remaining 2 matches.
Today’s match went on with Mgzavrebi’s advantage, But Batumi was retaining hope and the still had chance after an equal first half. Mgzavrebi was winning 2 points for the big break. They even increased their leadership from the third quarter and didn’t give any chances to their rivals until the end. Eventually, Mgzavrebi won by 11 points and equalized the score 1:1. However, Batumi hold a court advantage. They will play remaining 2 matches in their hometown and will go to the semifinals in case of success.
Jacob Armstrong led the winners with 15 points. Adrian Bowie scored 12 poinrts. Kakha Jintcharadze collected 13 points and 10 rebounds. Kasey Shepherd was the most effective with 15 points in Batumi. Nodar Tenieshvili had 14 points. remaining 2 matches will be held in Batumi on May 7 and 8.
There occured 1-point difference in another match held today. Kutaisi was winning against Titebi by 20 points 59:39 in the third period, but Lasha Gamkrelidze’s team played perfectly in the final quarter, managed to reduce the difference and would even win in case of luck. Kutaisi lacked some leading players owing to injuries but was still able to lead until the end. Kutaisi won 96:95.
Kutaisians advanced 2:0 in the series after this success. The next match will be held on May 7 in Tbilisi Olympic Palace.