Orbi Moved To Imereti And Will Host "A" League Games In Tkibuli
Orbi Moved To Imereti And Will Host
Memorandum was signed between “A” League team Orbi and city hall of Tkibuli, according to which new basketball club “Tkibuli Orbi” was established. Presentation of new club took place  in Tkibuli sports palace. Mayor of the city presented newly established team to attendances. “Tkibuli Orbi” will compete in 2022-2023 season “A League” and host games in Tkibuli sport palace. In case of successful competition, Orbi will have chance to advance to Georgian Super League as well.
President of Georgian basketball Federation – Viktor Sanikidze, deputy of General Secretary Lasha Gamkrelidze, Bejan Tsakadze – Member of Georgian Parliament, Majoritarian of Zestaponi, Baghdati, Terjola and Tkibuli and other guests attended the event. After the presentation friendly game between “Tkibuli Orbi” and debutant of “A” League – team of Akaki Tsereteli State University took place. Orbi players defeated opponent by 17 points – 99:82
Viktor Sanikidze (President of Georgian Basketball Federation): Georgian Basketball Federation is always ready to support such projects. Our aim is to develop basketball and involve youngster in regions. Orbi is the club taking full responsibility for young players development and this project is fully supported by us.
Davit Cherkezishvili (Mayor of Tkibuli): Tkibuli will have professional basketball team for the first time in its history. I wish advancing to high league of Georgia to our club. Congratulation to our basketball school because having professional club in town is very important.
Bejan Tsakadze (Member of Georgian Parliament, Majoritarian of Zestaponi, Baghdati, Terjola and Tkibuli): I believe that establishing new club in Tkibuli will be begining of Basketball develompment, good luck to our team.