Kutaisi 2010 advanced in the final series
Kutaisi 2010 advanced in the final series of the Superleague. Imeretian club, who was left without head coach, has beaten Delta Tbilisi 83:74 at the Olympic Palace today and approached the championship with 1 more victory. Despite the fact that Kutaisians were playing without Kote Tughushi, they were quite accurate. Besides Delta made some important mistakes, so the result was logical.
The match turned out quite tense and interesting. The audience saw a fight full of beautiful moments. Delta started effectively and won the first period 27:20. Kutaisians tied the game after 2-minute break and gained control. The guests won this quarter 24:13 and had a 4-poin leadership before the big break.
Delta gained leadership in the beginning of the second quarter, however, Kutaisians managed to defense well and equalized the score in a short time. The match continued equally and Kutaisians retained just 2-points of leadership before the decisive period. Everything was decided at the last minutes. Kutaisians wisely used Delta’s mistakes and eventually, were able to win.
Finally, Imeretian Club won by 9-points – 83:74 and advanced in the series 2:1. Each and every player contributed in it. 6 players scored points and every one of them reached a 20-point barrier. Giorgi Barbaqadze scored 18 points. LJ Booth collected 17 points. Akaki Lomouri had 15 points. Eric Nottage was the most effective in Delta with 17 points, while Beqa Beqauri had 16 points.
4th match of the final series will be held on May 28, 19:00 at Tbilisi Olympic Palace.