Kutaisi's victory in Batumi
1 match of Super League was held in Batumi today. The local team coached by Gia Kazanjiani hosted Kote Tughushi’s Kutaisi and lost – 90:101 (Statistics). Imereti club had 3 matches left until the end of the regular championship, however, whatever the results are, they will still be in second place. Despite that, Kutaisi played effectively despite the absence of 3 legionnaires.
Batumi initially fought with the guests and lost the first period by only 2 points – 25:27. From the second quarter, the advantage of the guests became obvious, Tughushi’s team was attacking well from the perimeter and making quick, most importantly, effective breakthroughs. Kutaisi won the second ten minutes 35:24 and took an 11-point advantage before the big break.
The situation did not change in the second half. Batumi did not have the resources to improve the game and, consequently, to win. Eventually the meeting ended in such a way that the situation on the court did not become tense. Kutaisi easily went to victory.
Akaki Dvalishvili, who was unstoppable, played the best match of the season. Dvalishvili led the winners with 26 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists. He scored 4/4 three-pointers, which is a distinctive story for a forward-center, who is taller than 2 meters. Joel Almeida was productive as usual- 29 points, 7 rebounds. Young Nikoloz Soselia gained 14 points. Nikola Vujovic was the most effective in Batumi with 14 points and 7 rebounds. Beqa Beqauri collected 11 points and 10 rebounds.
The next match of the Super League will be held on April 6 between Mgzavrebi and Tskhum-Apkhazeti. This is a match that was stopped in the middle of the second period due to technical reasons. The match will continue from the score that was recorded then – 30:21 in favor of Mgzavrebi.