Kutaisi gained victory in Batumi
The next match of the basketball Super League was held in Batumi between Batumi and Kutaisi, which are equal with the lost balls in the standings. Before this match, both of them had two losses and this was the main intrigue of the game.
Batumi did not have full membership due to injuries, they played with 8 players. The game started with the guests’ preference. Kutaisi was more mobilized in defense and was leading with fast counterattacks and precise medium shots, so they won the first period – 16:12. They raised the difference in score more in the next quarter and won the 2nd period – 34:23. In the third period Batumi changed the tactics several times, they applied to pressing, but nothing could be done against Kutaisi defense. Guests won the 3rd period with 2-point advantage.
In the decisive period Batumi played better, but finally they couldn’t tie the game. The Kutaisi players took the game to victory and at this moment, only Dinamo is on top of them with the lost balls.
Dejuan Wright led the winners with 19 points. Beqa Beqauri scored 15 points. Akaki Dvalishvili added 9 points and 9 rebounds. Illya Shemosyuk became the top scorer from Batumi with 16 points. Leonid Stephanishin had 13 points, while Vakhtang Qadaria gained 12 points.
Next matches of Super League will be held on December 9th at the Tbilisi Olympic Palace.
Kote Tughushi – head coach of Kutaisi:
“First of all, I would like to thank the Batumi fans who created a great atmosphere in the hall. Despite the fact, that we controlled the whole game, the situation was tense and the difference was reduced to 2 points. I am glad, that our team got mobilized in the decisive moment and gained the victory.”
Lasha Ochkhikidze – coach of Batumi:
After a one-month pause, it is difficult to meet the game in proper form. Besides, we have an injury in the team and a few players were ill. I would like to mention that Illya Shemosyuk was the best in our team today. I would like to congratulate Kutaisi on the deserved victory. The opponent started well from the very beginning and we couldn’t tie the game.