Rustavi remains undefeated in the current Super League
Rustavi started the current Super League effectively – it has three victories after three rounds and is the second team after Kutaisi, which has not tasted defeat yet.
Rustavi hosted Batumi this time and defeated them 95:71 (Statistics). Anatoli Boisa’s team gained an important advantage from the very first minutes – 17:3. Batumi settled the game soon, reducing the difference to five points, however, Rustavi didn’t drop the pace either, held the first half convincingly and went to the big break with 12-points leadership – 46:34.
It is possible to eliminate the 12-point difference in one half, however, instead of reducing the difference, the hosts increased their lead by three-pointers and eventually won by 24 points.
American Mike Davis led the winners with 25 points. He scored 6 out of 10 three-pointers. Rezo Chachanidze used 3/3 three-pointers scoring 15 points eventually.  One of the main reasons for Rustavi’s victory was the high percentage of three-pointers – 11/18, while Batumi used 3 out of 17 three-pointers.
Petar Aranitovic scored the most – 18 points from the guests. Nikola Vujovic had a double-double – 12 points and 10 rebounds.
The next match of the Super League will be held on December 10, at the Olympic Palace: Titebi against Dinamo.