Rustavi guaranteed the first place, Cactus broke Vera's undefeated series
The 18th round of the Superleague is over. It is true that only 3 teams have played 18 matches, but this is due to the odd number of teams participating in the championship. The successful, 5-match undefeated series of basketball club Vera ended with the tour. Davit Gasitashvili lost for the first time in the role of the head coach. One of the club’s owners and president took over as Vera head coach after the team parted ways with Levan Patsatsia in mid-February. Since then, Vera has won 5 matches in a row and suffered its first defeat against Cactus today – 69:82 (Statistics)
For its part, with this victory, Cactus continued its successful course and actually fulfilled the program to stay in the league. Archil Zhgenti’s team has won 6 of the last 8 matches and thanks to this very successful series they have moved from the bottom of the standings to the top. In today’s match, Cactus beat Vera without giving a chance to the opponent. Gasitashvili’s team advanced only from the beginning, 3:0, after which the Cactuses gained the lead and did not give it up until the end of the game.
The last match of the tour was held in Rustavi, where the leader of the Super League convincingly – 88:74 defeated the team of Tbilisi State University. The latter missed one of the legionnaires, Bryce Smith, due to injury. TSU has lost 6 of the last 7 matches and the injury of one of the leaders came at a bad time.
TSU had difficulties under cover without Smith, also there was no equal balance of power on the perimeter as well. Rustavi’s American point guard – Michael Davis scored 3 three-pointers in the first quarter and led the convincing leadership of the Qvemo Qartli team Which continued until the end of the game and without complications.
Rustavi easily won and strengthened the leadership in the Super League. With this victory, Rustavi guaranteed the first place in the regular championship, which means the court advantage at any stage of the playoffs. Even if they lose all three remaining matches in the regular season, Rustavi will not lose the first place.
The matches of the next round will be held on April 3 and 4 in Tbilisi and Batumi.