TSU wins over Titebi and Kutaisi over Mgzavrebi
The next 2 matches of the Basketball Super League were held today in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. The matches were held in parallel, they started at 14:00, and the fans had the opportunity to watch their live broadcast on our website.
Nominal Leader of the championship – TSU defeated Titebi at Tbilisi Olympic Palace – 100:89 (Statistics). The meeting that started with the advantage of the university team, also ended with their leadership. Leqso Lapanashvili’s team gained a solid advantage and didn’t give it up until the end. The university team had a fairly balanced roster with both legionnaires and Georgian players. Due to this, TSU did not have any problems to win.
Former member of the Georgian national team, American Michael Dixon, who has a Georgian passport, made his debut in Titebi, but he could not keep up with the fast pace of TSU. Dixon is not in a proper shape and before he could start accumulating points, the match went to the end.
Eventually, Dixon scored 19 points, however, it wasn’t much of a relief for Titebi. Quentine Dove was unstoppable among TSU players, scoring 30 points and 12 rebounds. Brandon Sly was also one of the most effectives with 26 points and 8 rebounds.
TSU has 4 wins and 2 losses and is in the first place. Although, Kutaisi is a leader with lost points – it has 5/5 victories. Kutaisi team won the 5th match today, at home, against Mgzavrebi. The match was quite tense and his fate was decided in favor of the hosts in the last minutes – 95:89 (Statistics)
The next match of the Super League will be held on December 8 in Rustavi, where Batumi will play.