Titebi defeated Vera in its first match
Debutant Vera lost its first match in the current Superleague. After two victories, the team trained by Irakli Khoshtaria lost with Titebi. It was the first and lucky match for Gamkrelidze’s team. At the expense of an excellen second half, Titebi defeated Vera 62:49.
The first half was equal, with Vera winning 17:16. They however lost second period 14:16 and were 1-point behind for the big break. The reason for low scores was mistakes and missed balls from both teams. Titebi even increased their defensive tactic after the big break and thanks to the effectiveness of Temur Babunashvili, Luke Moyer and Tristin Walley, Titebi advanced by 10 points.
Vera had a chance to tie the game in the final quarter, they reduced the difference to 5 points. However, Titebi showed more accuracy and team-spirit in the decisive moment and achieved the victory. Tristin Walley led the winners with 18 points and 11 rebounds. Luke Moyer contributed 16 points. Babunashvili scored 12 points.
Jubilee veteran basketball players were awarded between the third and fourth periods of the match. Gia Sanadze – a member of the Georgian National Team and Dinamo Tbilisi, turned 55. And multi-time champion of Georgia while playing in Vita – Amrosi Ormotsadze turned 50. Sanadze and Ormotsadze were honored by the President of the Georgian Basketball National Federation, Paata Guraspauli, with certificates of appreciation and National Team jerseys.
the match between Cactus and Rustavi will finish the third round.