Rustavi and Cactus closed the first round with victories
The first round of the Super League is over. Due to Covid-regulations, several matches were postponed from November and December and they took place on January 12 and 16. The first round ended with today’s 2 matches and the standing, where all 11 participants of the Super League have played 10-10 matches, got a correct look.
In the first match, the leader of the championship – Rustavi faced Mgzavrebi. To justify this status, Qvemo Qartli team needed a victory. Rustavi trained by Anatoli Boisa successfully coped with the assigned mission and defeated one of the outsiders – Mgzavrebi 72:62 (Statistics)
With this victory, Rustavi equaled Kutaisi with points, but they stood ahead of the Imereti club at the expense of personal gain. Guga Patashuri led the winners with 11 points, 5 rebounds and 2 steals. Mike Davis, on the other hand, became a top scorer with 18 points. Taylor Adway was the most effective with 20 points in Mgzavrebi. Jaydon Frederick scored 15 points and 13 rebounds. Soso Gognadze had the best result with 7 points and 21 rebounds.
In the last match of the first round, Dinamo faced Cactus. Cactus, trained by Archil Zhgenti, needed a victory like air, on the one hand, to improve the tournament situation and move away from the relegation zone of the Super League, and on the other hand, to occupy a high place in the standings to make a relatively favorable group in the Sakandelidze-Qorqia Memorial.
Here we would like to clarify that the teams in the groups of Zurab Sakandelidze and Mikheil Korkia Memorial, starting on January 18, were divided according to the results of the first round of the Super League. Therefore, the result of this match was equally valuable for the rival teams. Cactus won and made a big leap in the standings: they climbed from 10th to 5th place.
Thanks to the disciplined game, Cactus achieved the victory without tension. After more or less equal first half, Cactus gained an important advantage and eventually, defeated Muhammed Taci’s Dinamo 73:54 (Statistics).
Samajae Haynes Jones led the winners with 19 points, he scored some really important balls in decisive moments. AJ Sumbry collected 17 points and 11 rebounds. Levan Maskhulia, transferred from Batumi, added 9 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists to his new team. Barret Banson scored 18 points and 10 rebounds. Tyler Williams had 9 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists.
The Super League will be resumed on February 6, before which the teams will play in the first, eighth-final round of the Georgian Cup together with the Sakandelidze-Qorqia Memorial.