Georgian U18 team is a leader of the group
Georgian U18 team, trained by Temur Kankia, gained another victory in European Championship (B division). Our team defeated Denmark by 45 points – 85:40. After defeating Slovakia by 35 points, this is a second victory in a row. Georgian team is leading in the Group B with 2/2 victories. There will be one of the most important matches tomorrow, on July 28 – Georgians will play against North-Macedonia, which also has 2/2 victories. The winner takes the first place in the group and in fact, gaines a ticket for playoffs.
The match with Denmark was some a kind of training for Georgians. Coach used it as a possibility to work new tactics. Scandinavians still had chance after the firs half – the difference was just 12 points, however, Georgians didn’t give up positions and gained 27-points advantage before the decisive quarter.
Eventually, Georgians won by a huge difference and a single negative fact was Saba Gigiberia’s injury. The tallest player of our team got an injury and left the court at the last minutes of the meeting. It is unknown so far when he manages to return.
Gigiberia was the most effective player of the match. He scored 12 points and 7 rebounds in 15:13 minutes. What is important, he scored 6/6 two-pointers. The next effective player is Rati Andronikashvili, he collected 14 points, 4 assists and 3 steals. Nikoloz Gaprindashvili had 15 points and 3 steals in 13 minutes. Gaprindashvili scored 5 three-pointers. He scored 8 three-pointers in total of 2 matches.
The following results occured in other matches of our group: