Georgian U18 Team Held 3 Sparing Games in Latvia
Georgian U18 team had gathering in Latvia and held 3 sparing matches. Before informing you about final result we kindly remind that Team Coached by Davit Rogava and Kakha Tomaradze is getting ready for European U18 “B” Division Championship,  which will take place in Ploiesti, Romania from July 29th till August 7th.
Georgian team is competing in B group together with Netherlands, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Norway and Kosovo. 2 teams with best result will continue fight for Championship and holders of first 3 places will qualify to Elite, “A” Division.
Before trip for Latvia, team coached by David Rogava held two games against Turkey in Tbilisi and won one of them.  Georgian team had gathering in Latvia during 4-11 July, played 3 games in last 3 days, twice against Latvia and one with Ukraine.
Game against Ukraine was quite tense and finished with score 73:68 in favor of our opponents. Giorgi Ochkhikidze became the best scorer in our team, collecting overall 19 points, 9 assists, 6 rebounds and 4 steals. Giorgi Sulaberidze was able to score 17 points and 4 rebounds. Tengo Gogishvili and Luka Kuchukhidze scored 10 points each.
Next day, Georgian U18 team faced Latvia and beat them in tense game with 64:62. Best scorer with 13 points and most assists was Ochkhikidze. Andria Mujir collected 12 points, as for Luka Alavidze, Guga Natsvlishvili and Giorgi Sulaberidze they scored per 7 points each.
In last game, which took place on July 14th Georgia lost play against Latvia with 53:66. The only player able to overcome 10 points barrier is Sulaberidze, who score 18 points. Team coached by Rogava and Tomaradze is back in Tbilisi and continues preparations for European Championship,