Regional Development Program Continues In Ambrolauri!
First part of Regional Development Program organized  by Georgian Basketball Federation’s Regional Development Department and the FIBA Youth Development Fund has come to an end. Last stop of project has been in Racha. In general Program aims to provide all regions of Georgian with new modern score boards and 24 second short clocks and various basketball equipment. Project has taken place in 2021 and actively continued.
The first part of program included equipping regional sport schools, whose teams are competing in youth championships, with modern, FIBA standard score boards. In Last 2 months ,Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Vice President of the Georgian Basketball Federation, Shalva Oniani, Head of Regional Development Department, and his assistant, Aleko Petriashvili visited 4 different cities, Gori, Telavi, Batumi and Ambrolauri which was their last stop.
Vice President and head of Regional department met with basketball coaches from Racha. Mayor of Racha and member of municipal council also visited sport hall in order to receive new score board and 24 second short clock.
Basketball is more and more improving in Ambrolauri. Teams from region of Racha are competing in different championship among various age categories, however their basketball hall could not afford hosting home games. Since now the problem is solved and schools will additionally get all kinds of basketball equipment as well.
Program will actively continue after national team break and will further cover other 7 regions of the country. At this moment, representatives of regional development department are planning to provide sport schools with different kinds of basketball equipment including, rims, balls, boards, special glasses, playing jerseys and etc.