Workshop "Women in Georgian Basketball" was held in Tbilisi within the framework of FIBA program "Timeout 2"
Within the framework of the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) program “Timeout 2”, a workshop – “Women in Georgian Basketball” was organized by the Georgian National Basketball Federation in Tbilisi. The workshop was hosted by the Courtyard Marriott Hotel, which was attended by women involved in Georgian basketball – coaches, referees, as well as coaches and managers of teams competing in the FIBA U-16 Women’s European Challenger in Tbilisi.
The workshop covered important issues such as coaching experience, injuries, athlete nutrition and sports psychology. Speakers included: Nino Kipshidze, President of the Women’s Basketball Union; Ilias Zouros – Head Coach of the Georgian National Basketball Team, Temur Khvedelidze – Doctor of the National Team and Head of the Medical Service of the Federation, Natalie Sandmann – Technical Delegate of FIBA Events and Sports Psychologist – Maia Nanitashvili.
The workshop was conducted in an interesting, question-and-answer mode and the participants received useful and important information from experienced and professional speakers.
The goal of the program “Women in Georgian Basketball” is to increase the involvement of women and their role in this sport, to develop women’s basketball and to improve the qualifications of the participants.
At the end of the meeting, the seminar was summed up by the President of the National Basketball Federation, Paata Guraspauli, who reiterated that the development of women’s basketball is one of the priorities of the federation and for this, equal involvement and interest of all parties is important.
Participants were awarded certificates as well as books from the sponsor of the program Palitra L.