The new arena of Gori hosted ALL STAR
The 2022 all-star match of the Super League was hosted by Gori. Such high-level basketball players have gathered for the second time in Shida Qartli region and deserved proper attention from the locals. We would like to remind you that the first all-star of the Super League was held in Shida Qartli region in 2020, when the match-action was hosted by Khashuri. The leading basketball players of the Super League showed a beautiful performance to the fans who came to the newly built arena in Gori.
This continues the tradition of holding the All Star matches in regions, which serves to popularize basketball in our country and to involve more people in this sport. In recent years, all-star matches were held in Kutaisi, Rustavi, Khashuri, and this year it was decided to hold it in Gori after the construction of a new sports palace.
The All-Star Match-Action is organized by the Georgian National Basketball Federation and the supporters are the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Gori Municipality City Hall, Shida Qartli Regional Basketball Federation and Gori Arena Administration.
The Cheerleader girls team participated in the All-Star Match, they were cheering players up while playing and participating in contests. The mascot supporting the Georgian national team and Georgian basketball – Lion Geo and the official mascot of EuroBasket 2022 DJ Bounce were also present in the arena.
Before the start of All Star, Davit Darbaidze sang the Georgian national anthem. The meeting was loaded with various musical performances. Gori ensemble performed dances, and local singers Elene Maraneli and Shio Kavsadze also sang during the match.
All Star 2022
Participants for the All-Star Game were selected as a result of a survey on the Super League website, and the substitutes were named by the coaches. The team of local players was led by the head coach of TSU Lekso Lapanashvili, and the legionnaires were led by the head coach of Kutaisi Kote Tughushi. The coaches selected the assistants themselves – Lapanashvili named Davit Gasitashvili, who is the head coach of Vera, while Kote Tughushi named his team assistant Kakha Darakhvelidze and the head coach of Dinamo Jolivet Toudjan.
Starting Five:
Ryle Owens, James Johnson (couldn’t participate due to COVID-19), Lovell Cabbil (All three – TSU), Aubrey McAlpine(Vera),  Raheem Johnson (Rustavi).
Javion Ogunyemi, Jordan Robertson (Both Titebi), Bundu Abdulai (Olimpi), Demonte Flannigan (Mega), Zac Seljaas (Vera), Benjamin College (Dinamo), Jordan Forbes (Cactus), Ishmael Hollis (Rustavi), Marquill Smith (Tskhum-Apkhazeti).
Givi Bakradze (Olimpi, couldn’t participate due to COVID-19), Merab Bokolishvili (Rustavi), Vova Tavakarashvili (Dinamo), Guga Patashuri (Rustavi), Akaki Dvalishvili (Kutaisi).
Luka Maziashvili (Tskhum-Apkhazeti), Nika Darbaidze, Iva Megeneishvili, Levan Qvartskhava (All three – TSU), Rezo Chachanidze (Batumi), Kakha Jintcharadze, Ilia Londaridze, Davit Lomidze (All Three – Olimpi), Levan Sherozia (GTUNI).
As the All-Star specifics determine, the match was spectacular, with the minimal number of fouls. Members of both teams tried to show a beautiful performance to the fans who came to the Gori Sports Palace. The defense was less used in the match and consequently a high score was recorded – 120:111 in favor of a team collected by legionnaires. Demonte Flannigan, the only representative of Mega in the All-Star game, was named best player of the match and was awarded special – MVP Prize. He scored 27 points in 20:28 minutes, had 9 rebounds and 2 assists. In the team of legionaries, TSU’s Lovell Cabbil and Olimpi’s Bundu Abdulai had 15-15 points each. Raheem Johnson from Rustavi scored 12 points. Akaki Dvalishvili was the most effective in local team, scoring 16 points. Dinamo’s forward Vova Tavakarashvili and Guga Patashuri from Rustavi had 13-13 points each.