TSU won the Dudu Dadiani Memorial
Team of Tbilisi State University won the Dudu Dadiani Cup. The team trained by Leqso Lapanashvili, won the first tournament of this season quite easily. TSU won all 4 matches of the memorial and eventually, earned the Cup, which will give them a strong motivation before the season.
TSU defeated one of the strong rivals – Batumi 87:69 in the final match. Only first quarter was equal, which finished 18:18. However, TSU managed to win the second period 24:8 thanks to Giorgi Korsantia’s effective play. Finally, they gained 16-points advantage before the big break – 42:26.
The fate of the match was decided here. TSU concentrated on the defensive tactic in the second half and didn’t give a chance to Batumians to gain points. TSU’s American legionnaire played very productively, he scored 16 points in the second half. Christopher Anderson was also very effective. After all these, Batumians’ werent’ able to change the situation in the remaining time. TSU securely went to the victory and honorably won the Dudu Dadiani Cup.
Giorgi Korsantia was nominated as the best player of the match and he also became the MVP of the tournament. He scored 20 points and 10 rebounds today. Anderson collected 20 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists. Ricky Madison had 18 points. Junious Prowell was the most effective with 15 points in Batumi. Levan Eliadze score 11 points and 8 rebounds.
Prize ceremony was held after the match. It was led by well-known and honorable sports commentator – Jamlet Khukhashvili. Giorgi Korsantia was awarded with the prize of the best player of the tournament by Dudu Dadiani’s nephews – Sandro and Andria. He also got the Dudu Dadiani Cup as a captain of team. TSU had been in the Memorial finals 3 times in 2002, 2005 and 2009, but weren’t able to win the title. Now, with the leadership of Leqso Lapanashvili and Irakli Dzidziguri, TSU managed to bring it to the end.