Dudu Dadiani Cup will have a new owner
The finalists are revealed on the Dudu Dadiani Memorial. TSU and Batumi will meet in the match for title. Exactly these teams won today’s semifinal matches at Tbilisi Olympic Palace. TSU defeated Cactus quite easily – 90:71 and Batumi beat Dinamo – 98:84.
It should be noted, that Dudu Dadiani Cup will have a new owner. Neither Batumi nor TSU has ever won this title before. TSU had been in the Memorial finals 3 times in 2002, 2005 and 2009, but wasn’t able to win.
Both teams performed well in group and playoff matches. At the expense of discipline and good fitness, Leqso Lapanashvili doesn’t have trouble to make the team play a combinational basketball. It has been shown in the semifinals as well, where TSU didn’t leave any chances for Cactus. They have good resources – Serbian Djordje Milosavljevic had a debut today and one more legionnaire didn’t play.
Vasil Beruashvili led the winners. He was playing in A League last season. However, with his diligence, he also holds the top spot in the Super League.
Batumi is in a good shape as well. Gia Kazanjiani gathered quite a balanced roster and the result is suitable. Adjarian team defeated Dinamo in the final period. Dinamo Tbilisi, trained by Muhammed Tachi, managed to reduce a huge difference to 3 points for the last quarter, but in the decisive moment, Batumi played effectively and gained a convincing victory. American Collins Malcolm showed a remarkable result, he scored 26 points and 10 rebounds. He only missed 1 ball out of 13.
Final match of Dudu Dadiani Memorial will be held on October 9, 19:00 at Tbilisi Olympic Palace between TSU amd Batumi.