Regional clubs – Rustavi and Kutaisi will meet in the final of Dudu Dadiani Memorial. Today, both teams gained a convincing victory in the semifinals held at the Olympic Palace. Qvemo Qartli defeated Olimpi on their way to finals, while Kutaisi beat Cactus.
Kutaisi has been in the final of Dudu Dadiani Memorial three times so far and has won only once. In 2011, the Imereti club defeated the Ministry of Internal Affairs and won the title, in 2015 and 2016, Kutaisi lost to Kazakh Barsi and Dinamo Tbilisi, respectively.
Kutaisi trained by Kote Tughushi finished the match with Cactus convincingly, but the first half was relatively equal. Imereti Club won the first period 23:18, and was promoted by 6 points after a big break, the Cactus players, however, did not give up and kept the chance through the efforts of the American legionnaires. In the third period, Tbilisi approached the opponent with 3 points – 52:55, which turned out to be their maximum. By the end of the period, Kutaisi increased the lead to 19 (!) points, which was achieved with the results of Akaki Dvalishvili, Luke Moyer, Giorgi Barbaqadze and Ilia Londaridze.
In the final period, the leadership of the Imereti club exceeded 20 points and the fate of the match was determined. Cactus only managed to reduce the difference until the end of the game, while Kutaisi convincingly came to victory and reached the final.
Akaki Dvalishvili led the winners with 26 points. Moyer and Barbaqadze scored 18-18 points each. Ilia Londaridze collected 14 points. Samajae Haynes-Jones was the most effective in Cactus again, he scored 23 points this time. Darius Williams had 14 points.