Cactus will play against Kutaisi in The Cup finals
The second finalist of the Georgian Cup is known. The team trained by Archil Jghenti defeated the  local team 114:91 in Rustavi and will play against Kutaisi in The Cup finals. On the other hand, Kutaisi defeated Dinamo with 20 points and became the first finalist.
Cactus won convincingly, like Kutaisi. Paul Cooper was missing from Rustavi because of injury and in fact, the team played without the center. After winning the first period 21:24, Cactus gained a control over the game and leadership in the second period.
The guests won the second period 32:20 and went to the big break with 9-points advantage. During the remaining time, the hosts were trying to reduce the difference, but they failed. The difference of 8-12 points has been maintained until the last period, on the final minutes, the advantage of Cactus has reached 20 points and Rustavi players stopped fighting. The reason of the victory of  guests was their stability.
Deandre Parks led the winners with 30 points. Davit Lomidze accumulated 18 points. Christian Johnson scored 17 points, Terik Bridgeman had 14 points. Tyrell Nelson was the most effective with 26 points and 9 rebounds in Rustavi. Revaz Chachanidze scored 21 points. Levan Tsekvava had double-double – 10 points and 12 assists.
The final match will be held in Tbilisi and the date will be determined later.
Archil Jghenti – Cactus head coach:
“First of all, I want to congratulate my boys on the finals. They deserved it. If anybody told us about the Cup finals at the beginning of the season, we wouldn’t consider it seriously. So this is an  achievement of boys, they fought and gained the right to play in the Cup finals. We will try to get pleasure from this match and achieve the desired result.”
“We had very weak membership due to injuries. Of course, we tried, but we weren’t able to win. I tried to give young players a chance, which was really good experience for them. The season goes on, there are the Super League matches and I hope the injured players will soon return.”