Georgian Cup quarterfinal series: Mgzavrebi - TSU-Hyundai and Olimpi – Titebi
2 quarterfinal matches of Georgian Cup was held today at Tbilisi Olimpic Palace and despite the fact that leader teams had to take just one step to win, neither of them managed to gain the victory. Accordingly, total score was equalized in both of the series. Semifinalists will be revealed after third, decisive matches.
These two matches were very much alike. We should mention from the beginning that Mgzavrebi and Olimpi managed to win although they were losing by 16:18 points during the match. They managed to mobilize and catch up which led to the victory.
Mgzavrebi won against TSU-Hyundai – 96:92. Students were winning convincingly, they had 16 points advantage after the first half – 53:37, but the rivals became more active and mobilized from the second half. Moreover, one of the leading players – Marcus Posley got two flagrant fouls, which, of course, led to his ejection. Mgzavrebi gained a decisive advantage and brought the game to victory. The captain – Kakhaber Jintcharadze led the winners with 29 points and 10 rebounds. James Milliken and Ratko Petric were the most effective with 26 and 25 points respectively.
The first half of Titebi and Olimpi’s match was equal. Titebi gained 15-points advantage after the third period which almost meant a victory, but Olimpi fought until the end, managed to reduce the difference thanks to team game and after that even gained 7-points leadership on the final minute. They won the last quarter 31:12 and eventually won 80:73.
Zac Tillman led the winners with 18 points, Mark Ogden scored 17 points. Joel Almeida was the most effective with 19 points in Titebi. Kaheem Ransom scored 18 points.