Titebi joined TSU and Tskhum-Apkhazeti in the quarterfinals of the cup
The next quarterfinalist of the cup is the basketball club Titebi. The team trained by Manuchar Markoishvili defeated Mgzavrebi 131:119 in a total of two matches and upgraded to the second round of the playoffs, where it joined TSU and Tskhum-Apkhazeti. Let us remind you that there are 2-match series in the Cup playoffs and in case of equal victories, the winner will be revealed by the ratio of balls. Titebi won at the expence of this, despite the fact that both rivals gained 1-1 victories each.
Mgzavrebi trained by Buba Berishvili won the first match of the series 61:60 on January 20, but today Titebi defeated them 71:58 (Statistics)  and gained a ticket to the quarterfinals. Just like the first match, Titebi advanced at the very beginning and were leading throughout the game. Mgzavrebi, however, managed to reduce the difference to 3 points in the final period – 51:54. Titebi’s coach took a minute break and avoided the mistakes of the previous match.
It was Teimuraz Babunashvili’s one and Akaki Lomouri’s two three-pointers that broke Mgzavrebi in the decisive period. Jordon Talley led the winners with 13 points, 8 assists and 7 rebounds. Zaur Janelidze collected 12 points and 10 rebounds.Tylan Birts had 11 points and 13 rebounds. Jadon Kohee was the most effective with 18 points in Mgzavrebi. Sandro Gognadze scored 11 points and 8 assists. Otar Pertaia finished the meeting with 11 points.
The first match of the eighth-final series of the Cup was held between Mega and Rustavi. The fact that a representative of A League – Mega is a solid team, appeared at Zurab Sakandelidze and Mikheil Qorqia Memorial, where this team defeated Tskhum-Apkhazeti, which is in the top half of the Super League standings. The mega trained by the young coach, Guga Pataraia, resisted the leader of the Super League, Rustavi this time. They were winning at the beginning, then the equal fight continued and thanks to the 24:16 victory in the final quarter, the Qvemo Qartli teamtrained by Anatoli Boisa gained the final victory. – 92:81 (Statistics).
Gegi Bakradze led the winners with 20 points. Mike Davis collected 19 points. Maliek White had 12 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists. Jalen Bradley was the most effective with 25 points in Mega. Mamuka Bazuashvili scored 16 points. Travond Barnes had 15 points.
And finally, the most unexpected score. Kutaisi, one of the leaders of the Super League, which met Kavkasia, a member of the A League, and was 2 points behind – 71:73 in the last minute, finally won 80:75 (statistics). Kavkasia left a wonderful impression and were close to making a small sensation.
Kutaisi team finished the game using strong pressure and fast attacks and gained a 5-point handicap. De Juan Wright led the winners with 22 points. Joel Almeida was the most effective with 17 points and 12 rebounds.  Tato Zuzadze and Davon Coly scored 23-23 points each, in Kavkasia.
On January 30, 2 return matches of the eighth-final series of the Cup will be held at the Olympic Palace: