Titebi defeated Kutaisi in Georgian Cup semifinal match
Second finalist of Georgian Cup will be revealed on April 25. Titebi defeated Kutaisi today in the second match of the semifinal series and equalized the score – 1:1. The third and decisive meeting will be held on Thursday, 18:30 in Kutaisi.
In the first match of this series, both teams lost leading players because of injuries. Kutaisian De Juan Wright and Titebi’s centre – Giorgi Sharabidze got injuries and finished the season early. Kutaisians won a previous match with a little advantage – 99:95. However, Titebi showed a huge accuracy in today’s match and got the chance to go to the finals.
The team trained by Lasha Gamkrelidze gained advantage in the beginning and remained it throughout the first half. However, Ilia Londaridze fouled out of the game in the end of the second quarter. He was replaced by Elguja Birkaia, who eventually scored 10 points and 13 rebounds. He was playing against Akaki Dvalishvili. Akaki was quite effective against Ilia Londaridze, however, he wasn’t as resistant with Birkaia. Kaheem Ransom, Luke Moyer and Joel Almeida were also playing perfectly behind the arc.
After the big break, Titebi started long range shoots, while Birkaia was very good under the reem. Titebi’s leadership reached 10 points, but it fell to 2 points after the third period. Everything was decided in the decisive period. Titebi played mobilized and with high concentration, which led them to victory – 98:93.
Kaheem Ransom led the winners with 28 points. Almeida scored 23 points. Moyer had 17. Akaki Dvalishvili was the most effective with 23 points,11 rebounds and 4 assists in Kutaisi. Giorgi Barbaqadze scored 20 points.
Let us remind you that the firs finalist is Mgzavrebi. The final match between Mgzavrebi and a second finalist will be held on April 27, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace.