Three undefeated teams on Zurab Sakandelidze and Mikheil Qorqia Memorial – Delta, TSU-Hyundai and Kutaisi
The second round matches were held at Zurab Sakandelidze and Mikheil Korkia’s memorial tournament in Kutaisi and leaders were already identified. Delta TSU-Hyundai and Kutaisi are close to the aim, although nothing is guaranteed yet.
Dinamo and Delta played in the first match. The unexpected result was occurred. The current champion of the Super League and one of the leaders – Dinamo lost by 42 points, despite the fact that Delta lacked 3 players due to injuries 2 of which are legionaries. The team trained by Leqso Lapanashvili fought very well and finally, won easily.
Beqa Beqauri led the winners with 21 points. Teenagers – Vakhtang Gaprindashvili and Ivane Megeneishvili collected 13-13 points each. Otar Pkhakadze scored 8 points and 11 assists. Reger Dowell was the most effective with 11 points in Dinamo.
Delta has 2 victories after 2 rounds and will play against Batumi tomorrow.
31-points difference was occurred in the second match. TSU-Hyundai defeated Cactus without leaving them any chances. The team trained by Nikoloz Cherqezishvili gained a solid leadership in the second half and eventually, won with a convincing difference – 106:75.
James Milliken led the winners with 22 points. Corey Sanders scored 17 points and 9 rebounds. Ratko Petric had 15 points. Delano Spencer was the most effective with 29 points in Cactus. Dominic Elliot scored 11 points and 9 rebounds.
TSU-Hyundai has 2 out of 2 victories and will play against Kutaisi tomorrow in quarterfinal. Olimpi and Cactus with 2-2 defeates have no more chances to go to the finals.
Batumi won a second round-match against Mgzavrebi after losing in the first round against Dinamo and remained a chance for finals. The team trained by Gia Kazanjian defeated Mgzavrebi quite easily – 103:84.
Adjarian team gained leadership from the very beginning. They had 6 points advantage for the big break, then increased the leadership to 12 points. The fate of the match was already decided here. One of the new players – Kasey Shepherd scored 35 points, 7 assists and 5 rebounds. Dejan Jeftic collected 15 points. Nodar Gogodze had 22 points and 10 assists. Stefan Andrejevic scored 16 points and 8 rebounds. Adrian Bowie was the most effective with 23 points in Mgzavrebi. Irakli Beshqenadze scored 18 points.
The last match was the most tense. Olimpi started effectively and won the first period 23:18 against Kutaisi. The team trained by Kote Tughushi managed to tie the game, they won the second period 26:13 and gained 8-points advantage before the big break.
Kutaisians continued successfully and advanced by 12 points after winning the third period 19:15. Olimpi fought till the end, as always and managed to equalize the score with the leadership of Revaz rogava, Mark Ogden and the team in general. After Charles Bennett’s three-pointer, 1 minute before the final siren, the score was 76:76.
However, Kutaisians advanced 81:76 after three-pointer of De Juan Wright and Levan Patsatsia’s 2 accurate free throws. Olimpians didn’t manage to save the game and the current champion of this memorial – Kutaisi gained 2nd victory in the tournament – 83:78.
Wright led the winners with 26 points and 9 rebounds. LJ Booth scored 14 points. Jonathan Lee and Levan Patsatsia had 8-8 points each. Mark Ogden was the most effective with 17 points and 19 rebounds in Olimpi. Revaz Rogava scored 17 points.
Tomorrow’s match of Cactus and Olimpi is very important in terms of tournament standings and the winner of Kutaisi and TSU-Hyundai match will go to the finals.