Batumi Won Super Cup Name After Otar Korkia
Batumi became the winner of Georgian Super Cup named after legendary player and coach Otar Korkia. Team coached by Buba Berishvili and Lasha Ochkhikidze, won Georgian cup last year and gained chance to face champion “Kutaisi” for super cup game. Only the first half of the game was tensed. Batumi completely overcame opponent after halftime in all aspects of the game by eventually defeated Kutaisi by 80:63(Statistics)
Game was quite tough at the beginning as teams were mainly focused on defence. Batumi won first quarter by 17:12 and Kutaisi took lead by 5 points in second period. Score was tie, 28:28 at half time. The poor game was obviously caused because of focusing on defense, but it should also be noted that the basketball players occasionally made simple mistakes and were missing easy shoots.
The situation was changed after the halftime when Batumi started to play on high-speed player started to shoot successfully and after the end of 3rd quarter they were leading by 11 points – 28:17. Soon with help of Kyle Riddle, Batumi’s advantage was raised up to 20 points and final minutes became mere formality.
Kylie Riddle with 22 points, 9 rebounds and 6 assists was the most vulnerable player in Batumi team. Derik Newton score 18 points. Soso Gognadze cade double double and score 12 points ans 15 rebounds. Giorgi Ochkhikidze finished game with 10 points 3 steals and 3 assist. Jarvis Rey with 20 points and 12 rebounds had the best result in Kutaisi team/
After the end of the Game, Nodar Korkia awarded Captain of Batumi with Championship trophy.