Kutaisi became the owner of the SuperCup
Basketball club Kutaisi, who defeated the Super League champion Dynamo 75:67, became Georgian SuperCup winner. This tournament is held on the name of the legendary Georgian basketball player and coach Otar Korkia.
Traditionally, SuperCup is held between the Super League champion and the owner of the Georgian Cup. Kutaisi became the owner of Georgian Cup last season and the championship was won by Dinamo. These teams played for one of the most prestigious titles in the 2018-2019 season at the Olympic Palace today.
The match started with Kutaisi’s advantage and Kote Tughushi’s team advanced by 16:10 after the first period. Situation has not changed in the second quarter. Imereti’s club strengthened the leadership and advanced with 17 points for a big break – 42:25.
As if everything was decided, however, Dinamo did not give up, they won the third period – 23:17 and remained a chance to succeed. The team trained by Irakli Khoshtaria managed to reduce the difference by 4 points thanks to team game, but the Kutaisi players soon earned enough points to win.
Terrence Thompson led the winners with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Jonathan Lee collected 14 points and 7 rebounds. Levan Patsatsia scored 13 points. Reger Dowell was the most effective with 17 points in Dinamo. Mikheil Chochua scored 14 points.
The best coach of the last season was awarded during the big break. President of the Georgian Basketball National Federation, Paata Guraspauli awarded Irakli Khoshtaria – head coach of Dinamo, which became the champion of 2017-2018 season with the prize on the name of Giorgi Avalishvili, the legendary Georgian specialist.
Nodar Korkia – a veteran basketball player and federation’s board member and president of the Georgian Basketball National Federation – Paata Guraspauli awarded Kutaisi’s Captain Giorgi Barbakadze with the SuperCup at the award ceremony.