The Players Development League ended with the victory of Dinamo
The first, historic draw of the Players Development League is over. The project of the Basketball National Federation, which primarily serves the development of basketball players and coaches and will become traditional in the future, has been completed. Dinamo Tbilisi became the winner of the league, which defeated Olimpi 73:68 (statistics) in the final match.
Let us remind you, that the creation of the Development League mainly serves to promote young players and coaches. At the same time, league matches are a good way for teams to clearly see the potential of young players before the season and give their preferred players a chance. After a successful performance in the Players Development League, a lot of youngsters have earned a contract and the number of such basketball players is likely to increase even more.
The final match started with the leadership of Dinamo and the team trained by Jolivet Toujani and Kakha Tomaradze was leading with 7-10 points for almost the whole match. Olimpi coach Davit Rogava tried to change the situation in different ways, he used several different tactics according to the principle of rotation.
This resulted in the fact that in the last minute of the match, after the top scorer of the match and the MVP of the tournament, Luka Kalatozishvili’s three points and accurate free-throws, the leadership of Dinamo was reduced to 2 points. Olimp also succeed at the defense and grabbed the opponent’s ball, however, Mate Kapanadze stole from Kalatozishvili in the equalizing attack and Dinamo forward Lasha Mikeladze promoted his team with a free-throw 3 times and then 5 points.
Dinamo, who played with more attitude in the final episode, finally won with a difference of 5 points – 73:68 and became the winners of the Players Development League. Lasha Mikeladze led the winners with 28 points. Dachi Qavtaradze collected 17 points, Vova Tavaqarashvili had – 13. Irakli Kiladze scored a double-double – 12 points and 13 rebounds.
Luka Kalatozishvili, who was named the best player with an average of 16.7 points and 12 rebounds in 7 matches of the Players Development League, gained 31 points, 16 rebounds and 5 steals, fully justifying the trust of the people who supported him in the poll. The league’s MVP was revealed by a survey of team coaches, match-serving FIBA referees and commissioners, who named their own version of the symbolic five, including the best player.
Along with MVP – Luka Kalatozishvili, Giorgi Tsintsadze (Mgzavrebi), Luka Maziashvili (Kutaisi), Nikoloz Soselia (Kutaisi) and Vova Tavakarashvili (Dinamo) were named in the symbolic five.
The Players Development League is over and its next draw will take place in the summer of 2021. Georgian Basketball National Federation wishes success to the players of the League next season, when they play in their own teams.