Sport Uni won the Student League and gained A League ticket
Sport University became champion of the Student League. The team trained by Roland Gelovani and Giorgi Purtseladze lost the second match of the final series with GTU – 54:55, however, eventualy, they won. Sport Uni won with total score of 2 meetings – 113:108 and gained a ticket for the professional championship – A League, which is organized by Georgian Basketball National Federation. From the next season Sport Uni will participate in A League and will receive seasonal budget financing – 60 000 GEL and will have a chance to move to Superleague in case of success.
This change was made after University Sport Federation and Basketball National Federation agreed to jointly organize the Student League. Second match of the final series turned out quite emotional, tense and interesting. Fans were supporting their teams eagerly.
Teams fought until the end, however, both of them made lots of mistakes. The score was growing equally. Neither of the teams managed to gain a huge advantage. The score was 10:9 after the first period (in favor of Sport Uni), GTU gained a small leadership for the big break – 26:22. GTU had to win by 6 points after the first game and was quite close to this goal after 3rd period. They were winning 41:36 before the final quarter and should have been more concentrated in the decisive moment.
GTU couldn’t take the final step. One of the leaders – Davit Buachidze fould out of the court 5 minutes before the end, which weakend this team a lot. After that, Sport Uni players scored 2 three-pointers in a row and advanced. GTU wasn’t able to reduce such difference in the remaining time. It’s true they won the match thanks to Beqa Lomashvili and Shio Leshkasheli’s thee-pointers, but Sport Uni was a leader according to total score of 2 matches.
Vladimer Dolidze led the winners with 16 points. Levan Tavkhelidze had a double-double (13 points, 12 rebounds). Rati Gvazava scored 12 points and 6 rebounds. Davit Buachidze and Beqa Lomashvili were the most effective in GTU. Both of them scored 11-11 points and 14-14 rebounds. Irakli Tsiqarishvili collected 10 points and 10 rebounds.
Awarding ceremony was held after the final match. Givi Katcharava, representator of University Sport Federation and Giorgi Zabakhidze –Executive Director of Superleague and Youth Leagues awarded GTU with silver medals and Sport Uni with Gold Medals.
Vladimer Dolidze, forward of Sport Uni, was named and rewarded as the most valuable player of the tournament. Givi Katcharava awarded captain of the winning team – Giorgi Gogoladze with Champions Cup.
Giorgi Zabakhidze –Executive Director of Superleague and Youth Leagues awarded captain of Sport Uni with a main prize – ticket for A League.