Dinamo celebrated their 8th victory
The last match of today’s round between MIA Academy-Titebi and Dinamo didn’t turn out as tense as others. The whole game, escept the first period, was going on under the domination of Dinamo. The team trained by Irakli Khoshtaria won its 8th match without leaving any chance to rivals.
Veteran basketball player – Lasha-Giorgi Gamkrelidze had a debut as a head coach. Titebi lacked a former player of the national team – Beso Lezhava. Although they added American legionary – Luke Moyer, who scored 8 points and 4 rebound in today’s meeting.
The first quarter was equal. Dinamo was winning 21:19 after 10 minutes, however, they won the second period 19:8 and went to the big break with 13-points advantage.
The fate of the match was decided in the third period, which was won by Dinamo 30:23 and they became hard to reach in the remaining period.
Eventually, the score was 86:62 in favor of Dinamo. Jordan Swopshire led the winners with 25 points. Levan Grdzelidze and Demagoj Bubalo scored 14-14 points each. Ilia Londaridze was the most effective with 21 points in Titebi. Kaheem Ransom scored 16 points.
The last meeting of the 10th round of the Superleague will be held on February 15, in Batumi between the locals and Rustavi.