Third round of the Superleague has started with the victory of Batumi and TSU
Third round of the Superleague has started today in Batumi and Kutaisi. Mgzavrebi played with Adjarian team. The meeting ended with very tense final despite the fact that Batumi was winning by 10 points 4 minutes before the final siren – 65:55.
Mgzavrebi however managed to mobilize in the decisive moments and 15 seconds before the end advanced 68:67 after Taj Spencer’s accurate free-throws. The hosts took a minute-break and planned a decisive attack. Mgzavrebi had 2 team-fouls, but managed to use just one of them effectively. Junious Prowell shot and Spencer took a foul on him. Prowell scored a free-throw and Batumi advanced 70:68 4 seconds before the final siren.
Eventually, the match ended with the victory of Batumi. Levan Maskhulia led the winners with 20 points and 7 rebounds. Revaz Chachanidze and Levan Eliadze scored 11-11 points each. Collin Malcolm contributed 10 points and 9 rebounds. Taj Spencer was the mos effective with 21 points and 16 rebounds in Mgzavrebi. Ikenna Agus had 14 points and 5 assits.
The second match of the 3rd round was held in Kutaisi, in front of empty stands. Kutaisi has to play in an empty hall because of the incident in the final match of last season. TSU, trained by Leqso Lapanashvili, went to Kutaisi to play with the vice-champions. TSU doesn’t have defeates in the current season. TSU lacked their main centre Giorgi Turdziladze, who got injured earlier and will miss 1 month.
Despite this fact, TSU didn’t have trouble winning. After leading in the fisrt half by 6 points, TSU took a huge step towards winning in the third period. They won this quarter 27:18 and advanced by 15 points before the final period. Soon, TSU’s advantage reached 20 points and the fate of the match was already decided here. Kutaisians weren’t able to change anything in the remaining time – they didn’t have recourses to tie the game. Eventually, TSU won 91:75 and became the leader of the standings with 3/3 victories.
Giorgi Korsantia led the winners with 17 points, 15 rebounds and 5 assists. Ricky Madison and Sandro Sanadze scored 19-19 points each. Guga Patashuri and Gjorgje Milosavljevic had 9-9 points. James Milliken was the most effective with 30 points in Kutasisi. Beqa Beqauri scored 23 points and 11 rebounds.
Remaining 3 matches of the 3rd ound will be held on October 26, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace.