TSU ended the regular championship with a defeat against Dinamo
The regular season in the Super League is coming to an end. One team has already finished the games. This is Tbilisi State University team, which has 8 wins and 12 losses in 20 tours. Which place TSU takes has to be decided in the remaining games. University players have a theoretical chance to reach the playoffs, but it is much more real that Lekso Lapanashvili’s team will take the 9th or 10th place. It depends on the results of TSU competitors in the remaining games. These are Titebi, Dinamo and Batumi. These teams, like TSU, have 8-8 wins, although all three have one match to play.
If they finish in 10th place, TSU will have to fight to stay in the Super League. In such a case, their opponent will be the team that lost in the A League final and the one, which wins the qualifying series, will gain a ticket for 2021-2022 Super League season. However, after the first round of the Super League, TSU was in the 3rd place with 7 wins out of 10 matches and even had the ambition to become a champion. The second round turned out to be incredibly unsuccessful for the university team. The team coached by Lekso Lapanashvili won only 1 out of 10 matches, in an unexpected and very tense game against Titebi.
The match, the win of which would have guaranteed TSU to avoid qualification series and maybe even bring a ticket to the playoffs, was lost by the University team today, with a direct competitor. Dinamo coached by Muhammed Tachi was 1 win behind TSU and needed to win like air, Because in case of failure, they would actually lose their chance to reach the playoffs and become the main candidate to get into the qualification series.
The meeting turned out to be quite tense. Dinamo won the first period by 1 point, while the University team won the second one and the score was tied for the big break. Dinamo started to act better in the third quarter. With the effectiveness of Michael Edwards and Luka Bulashvili, Dinamo gained a convincing advantage and 10-point lead. TSU fought, but wasn’t able to bring the case to an end at crucial moments. The fate of the match was decided recently, when Dinamo gained an 11-point lead thanks to a balanced game in defense and attack. There was no time or resources left for TSU to save the game – 79:71 (Statistics)
Michael Edwards led the winners with 20 points and 13 rebounds. Luka Bulashvili became a top-scorer with 23 points. Alonzo Walker scored 14 points. Quentine Dove was the most effective with 17 points and 8 rebounds in TSU. Richard Caldwell had 16 points and 7 rebounds.
Dinamo will play its last match of the regular season on April 17 against Cactus, who advanced to the playoffs.