TSU started the Super League with the victory of Batumi
In the next match of the first round of the Super League, TSU hosted “Batumi” and defeated it with a difference of 10 points – 92:82 (Statistics) . Both teams were favorites from the previous, unfinished season and topped the standings, after which both redesigned the roster. This is especially true of TSU, which has only one basketball player, Luka Zakradze, who played in the team last season as well.
The State University team has not completed the formation of the roster and is waiting for 2 American legionnaires, however, thanks to the fight and tactics held in today’s match, they still managed to win.
University team trained by Lekso Lapanashvili played with fast attacks and as it was added the accurate long shots, TSU became unstoppable. It is true that the difference in the score was not big and Batumi was actively trying to reach out, but thanks to its good physical shape, TSU was mobilized to the end. Even when the Adjara team was promoted at the beginning of the last period (63:61) and it seemed like Gia Kazanjiani’s team managed to break the opponent, the university team took a second breath and regained the lead with fast attacks and accurate shooting – this time until the end of the game.
TSU came to victory without the situation becoming tense. TSU played as a team, but they had a clear leader in the form of the American legionnaire – Brandon Slay, which lacked a little until the triple-double: 26 points, 9 rebounds, 8 assists. Saba Lobjanidze collected 18 points, Mikheil Chochua had 13 points. Luka Zaqradze scored 12 points. Serbian player Petar Aratinovic became the top scorer in Batumi with 20 points, Nikola Vujovic collected 11 points and 14 rebounds. Beqa Beqauri also had double-double – 13 points and 11 rebounds.
The remaining 2 matches of the first round of the Super League will be held on October 21: