Titebi's convincing victory against Tskhum-Apkhazeti
The last 2 matches of the first round of the Basketball Super League are hosted by the Olympic Palace today. The first meeting is over. Titebi trained by Manuchar Maarkoishvili defeated Nikoloz Cherqezishvili’s Tskhum-Apkhazeti 87:71 (Statistics).
The match turned out to be quite interesting and tense, but it is more about its first half, which Tskhum-Apkhazeti won 41:39. In the third period, Titebi players made a change, which was followed by the activation of Teimuraz Babunashvili, Akaki Lomouri and Davit Lomidze. Titebi’s American legionnaires had been successful before, but when the Georgians supported them, Markoishvili’s team was no longer in need.
After winning the third period 29:17, Titebi gained a 10-point advantage. At the end of the third period and the beginning of the fourth period, Davit Lomidze scored 12 points, thus starting the solid promotion of Titebi  and the game ended in such a way that Tskhum-Apkhazeti was not given a chance to rectify the situation.
On the whole Titebi played as a team and eventually 6 players accumulated almost equal efficiency index. Tylan Birts became a top scorer with 20 points, Jordon Talley scored 18 points and 8 rebounds. Davit Lomidze had 16 points. Giorgi Sharabidze was the most effective with 20 points and 9 rebounds in Tskhum-Apkhazeti.
Before the match, Besik Lezhava, a former Titebi player, was awarded a N70 jersey by the general manager of the club Giorgi Japaridze. The former member of the national team has given up his playing career and continues to work as an assistant coach at Titebi.
Olimpi and Dinamo will face each other in the last match of the first round. The match will start at 16:30 and you will be able to watch its live broadcast on our website.