Titebi defeated Tskhum-Apkhazeti in the second overtime – 81:80
One of the most tense matches of the current Superleague was held at the Olympic Palace today. This was a match between Titebi and Tskhum-Apkhazeti, who played Supercup earlier, accordingly, it was their first match in the Superleague.
One of the man indicators for the tension of match is overtime. And there were 2 overtimes in this game. There would have been third as well, if Titebi’s player – Luke Moyer missed one of the free throws 1.6 seconds before the final siren. Moyer showed strength when he scored a winning ball.
Tskhum-Apkhazeti’s defeat was due to their mistakes, especially in the last quarter, when they had 7-9 points leadership and couldn’t maintain it. And if not Giorgi Sharabidze’s 2 three-pointers, they would have lost in the maintime.
At the expense of Deona Franklin and Zuka Machaladzes effectiveness, Tskhum-Apkhazeti advanced by 4 points in the second overtime. However, Titebi tied the game with a three-pointer of one of their leaders – Tristin Walley. After which Luke Moyer scored winning free-throws.
American Legionnaire of Tskhum-Apkhazeti – Kwan Waller shot a ball from his part of the court, but missed it and eventually Titebi won – 81:80.
Tristin Walley led the winners with 23 points and 9 rebounds. Second hero of this match – Moyer scrored 23 points as well, he had 7 rebounds and 2 assists. Kwan Waller was the most effective with 20 points in Tskhum-Apkhazeti. Deonta Franklin scored 14 points.
4th round matches of the Superleague will be held on 1, 2 and 3 November in Rustavi and Tbilisi.