Titebi gained a very important victory against Olimpi
The next round of the Basketball Super League, which started yesterday in Kutaisi, continued today in Tbilisi with 1 match. Titebi coached by Manuchar Markoishvili gained the necessary victory. The team, which is fighting to keep its place in the Super League, defeated Olimpi coached by Davit Rogava. On the other hand, the Olympians lost for the second time in a row after a successful 5-match series and suffered a decline in terms of tournament situation.
Titebi managed this victory primarily thanks to a stable game. The mistakes that the members of this team made in the previous match against TSU, when they lost the 17-point lead gained in the third period and finally lost, were not repeated this time. Markoishvili’s team held the reins of the game firmly and did not miss it from the beginning to the end. Kakha Jintcharadze, who played one of the most productive matches of the season, helped Olimpi a lot, but could not bring it to the victory.
Titebi was winning by 4 points after the first quarter. In the second ten minutes, Markoishvili’s team added 2 more points to the lead and already had an important advantage for the big break. The third period ended with a tied score – 17:17 and after being unbreakable in the last quarter as well, Titebi eventually won – 87:78 (Statistics).
Branden Aughburns led the winners with 20 points and 19 rebounds. Davit Lomidze and Tylan Birts scored 16-16 points each. Kakha Jintcharadze was the most effective in Olimpi and in this match generally, he had 33 points and 4 rebounds. Kendrick Thompson collected 14 points.
The remaining 3 matches of the current round of the Super League will be held tomorrow in Rustavi and Tbilisi.