Vera also defeated Olimpi and celebrated its 5th consecutive victory in the Super League
The fourth match scheduled for today at the Olympic Palace is over. Vera coached by Davit Gasitashvili defeated Olimpi in a tense battle – 75:73 (Statistics) and increased the successful series to 5 matches. After taking the post of the head coach of the team, Gasitashvili’s Vera defeated the rivals in the following order: Titebi, Dinamo, Batumi, TSU and Olimpi. With this victory, Vera has actually guaranteed a place in the Super League next season. If they lose all three remaining matches in the regular season, Vera will no longer take the last place. As you know, the last place holder in the Super League is relegated to the A League without any replay or qualifying match.
As for the match, Vera won the match in battle. It is true that the advantage of Gasitashvili’s team was obvious in the first half, but in the second half, Olimpi, who played without a leader, became more active, first they reduced the gap and in the last minutes they also had a chance to win. Olimpi is missing the injured Kakha Jincharadze, with whom he had a 5-match winning streak and after his injury, they lost the second match in a row.
Interestingly, Vera defeated the opponent in such a way that their leader Bryson Scot scored only 8 points. However, in the last 6 matches, he averaged 26.6 points. It turns out that Vera played with more teamwork and before the playoffs this should be good news for the coaching staff of the team.
In the last minutes, the situation became a bit tense. Bryson Scott got nervous and first got an unsportsmanlike foul, then a technical one. As a result, the Olympians reduced the gap to 2 points and had enough time left to save the game. In the decisive attack, Donovan Smith shot a three-pointer and if it had gotten into the basket, Olimpi would have won…
Josh Hawley led the winners with 16 points and 11 rebounds. Givi Baqradze scored 15 points. Luka Maziashvili had 11 points. Kendrick Thompson was the most effective with 22 points in Olimpi. Donovan Smith scored 21 points and 8 rebounds.
The current round of the Super League will end on March 25, in Batumi, where the leader of the championship – Rustavi has arrived.
There is not much left before the end of the regular season. Some teams have 3, 4, 5 matches left to play. The unequal number of games played is due to the odd number of participants in the championship on the one hand, and the technical delay of the match – Mgzavrebi – Tskhum-Apkhazeti on the other hand.