Georgian U18 team lost with North Macedonia
After two victories in the group, Georgian U18 team lost the first match on the European Championship. Temur Kankia’s team had an important rival – North Macedonia, which was undefeated in the group C as well as our team. The winner of this match would become a leader and in fact, would gain a playoff ticket. Unfortunately, Macedonians got these advantages. They played with more accuracy and mobilization.
Georgians couldn’t rasist the universal player of Macedonia – Andrej Jakimovski, who had 33 points, 8 rebounds and 4 assists. Jakimovski scored 4/7 three-pointers and 13/13 free throws. Viktor Isajloski also scored 5 three-pointers and the main reasons, why Georgians lost this match was exactly long range shoots. Georgian players missed many free three-pointer shoot. Scored just 4 out of 28 attempt. Macedonians scored 10/27.
At the last moment, their 2 three-pointers decided the fate of the match. 2 minutes before the final siren, the score was equal – 77:77, when Jakimovski and Isajloski scored 2 three-pointers in a row and Macedonia advanced 83:77 1:16 minutes before the end. Georgians weren’t able to tie the game after all and lost 79:87 eventually.
Lasha Miqeladze became a top scorer with 20 points in our team. Rati Andronikashvili scored 19 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists. Vova Tavaqarashvili had 10 points and 9 rebounds. Irakli Kiladze collected 8 points and 8 rebounds.
Macedonians became leaders of the group. Georgia and Ukraine have 2/3 victories. They will meet on July 30 and in fact, the winner will gain a playoff ticket