Batumi defeated Mgzavrebi in overtime and advanced in series 2:1
Batumi beat Mgzavrebi in a tense match and advanced in Superleague quarterfinal series 2:1. Despite the fact that Batumians finished a regular championship on the 7th place and had to fight for staying in the Superleague for a while, they performed quite good in this series.
Batumi’s Sport School was full of audience, they supported their team, who justified their hopes and gained one of the most important victories. Adjarian team is playing a thoughtful game lately. They have effective American guard – Kasey Shepherd. It was exactly Shepherd’s three-pointer which equalized the score on the last second of a main time. Accordingly, game was followed by an overtime.
Shepherd was stiil a main acting figure in additional time, he scored decisive balls both in fast breaks and free throws. Eventually, he led his team to victory – 88:82.
Shepherd became the most effective player of the match with 28 points and 14 assists. Nodar Tenieshvili, Spencer Collins and Stefan Andrejevic scored 12-12 points each. Adrian Bowie led Mgzavrebi with 24 points. Jacob Armstrong scored 19 points. Kakha Jintcharadze collected 13 points and 11 rebounds.
Another match of the series will be held on May 8, in Batumi. Batumians will go to semifinals in case of victory.