6th round of the Superleague started today in Rustavi with a very tense and interesting match between the hosts and Dinamo. The latter was losing by 15 points in the third period (48:63) and was 10-points behind 4 minutes before the end of the game – 80:90, however, they still managed to win. In the battle of two foreighn coaches, Macedonian Muhammed Tachi defeated Greece Georgios Ketselidis – Dinamo won 96:92 and cought up with the leaders of the Superleague – TSU, Batumi and Vera.
As it can be seen from the score, the match was quite active. Both teams scored lots of three-pointers. Exactly these long-range shots advanced Rustavi before the final quarter. Otar Pkhakadze scored 3 three-pointers in just 3 minutes and upgraded his team – 80:72.
However, it’s noteworthy that Dinamo was effective as well: Nodar Gogodze collected 4 three-pointers in the third period and contributed in reducing 15-points leadership of Rusavi. All was decided at the last minute. Dinamo players played classic basketball with harmonious synthesis of defense and offense. Rustavians were overwhelmed, and the guests acted more accurately – at the last minute they equalized the score and even advanced eventually. In the decisive attack, Vova Tavaqarashvili stole the ball from Rustavi’s Serbian legionnaire – Nikola Tadic. Rustavians had nothing to do rather than stopping Luka Bulashvili with a personal foul 8 second before the final siren. Bulashvili scored both of the free-throws, advanced Dinamo by 4 points and decided the fate of the match.
Bulashvili led the winners with 22 points, 9 assists and 7 rebounds. Tyler Williams had 22 points and 9 rebounds, he scored a very important three-pointer at the decisive moment of the match. Maizer Revazashvili showed his best result of the season, collecting 19 points. Otar Pkhakadze was the most effective with 24 points and 6 assists in Rustavi. Ilia Londarize had 14 points, Akaki Dvalishvili scored -12, Saba Lobjanidze collected 11.
3 matches of the 6th round will be held tomorrow, on November 16, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace. And the remaining match between Cactus and Olimpi will take place on Sunday.